Event Schedule

Friday 25th November (19:00 – 22:00)

  • Reception – Foyer, National Library
  • Film Showing – “Kajacki” (2014) – The Drum, National Library
  • Q&A with Scott Kyle (actor) & Stu Pearson (veteran)

Scott Kyle is a Scottish actor best known for his roles of Clancy in The Angels’ Share and for the film Kajacki in which he played real life soldier Corporal Stu Pearson in a story about a small unit of British soldiers positioned near the Kajaki dam, in Afghanistan.

Sergeant Stuart Pearson former soldier from the 3rd ­Battalion, the Parachute Regiment who was awarded the Queen’s ­Gallantry Medal for bravery at Kajacki.

Saturday 26th November

Morning (9:30 – 12:30)

  • Shorts Showcase #1 –  The Drum, National Library
    • Please Hold – Dir: Jonathon D. Mabee
    • All’s Well – Dir: Christian Kinde
    • Retreat Hell  – Dir: Riley Robbins
    • Hidden Heroes  – Dir: House of Talent
    • A Small Dot On the Western Front – Dir: A D Cooper
    • The Forgotten Few  – Dir: Andy Turner
    • Mi e Ti  – Dir: Samuele Gottardello
    • The Strangeness of Coming Home – Dir: Alexander Michael Collins
  • Documentary Showcase #1 – Education Room
    • Lighter than Orange – The Legacy of Dioxin in Vietnam        Dir: Matthias Leupold
    • Grado Mission             Dir: Carlo Christian Spano
    • The Forging of Marston          Dir: Ryan Marston

Afternoon (13:00 – 17:00)

  • Shorts Showcase #2 –  The Drum, National Library
    • The Province – Dir: Daniel Johnstone
    • Semper Fidelis – Dir: Christopher Dinnan
    • Ramble – Dir: Andreas Ramm
    • Blasted – Dir: Elsa O’Toole
    • At The End of the Road – Dir: Chole Hetzel
    • Love is in the Air – Dir: Joann Wong
    • We That Are Left – Dir: Mark Burriss
    • The Veteran – Dir: Enrique Rico Diaz
  • Documentary Showcase #2 – Education Room
    • For the kids of the fallen        Dir: Paul Hart
    • Exit Wounds   Dir: Pattie Collins
    • Striking a Chord: Instruments of Healing       Dir: Susan
    • Our Soldier      Dir: Jotja Ingrid Bessems
    • The Last Goodbye       Dir: Jary Nemo
  • Talk (TBC)

Sunday 27th November

Morning (9:30 – 12:30)

  • Shorts Showcase #3 –  The Drum, National Library
    • Battlescars  – Dir: Robbie Buckley
    • The Space – Dir: Edward Hicks
    • Desertion – Dir: Ben Reid
    • Deal – Dir: Quinn Pohl
    • Winged Warriors – Dir: Evy Barry
    • Wazir – Dir: Jamie Christopher Boot
    • At Dawn – Dir: Ollie Wolf
    • The Letter – Dir: Yifan Xiao
    • Too Many Ghosts – Dir: Ian Woodward
  • Documentary Showcase #3 – Education Room
    • Operation Oman         Dir: Tristan Ofield
    • My Father’s Vietnam Dir: Soren Sorensen
    • Medic  Dir: Janno Jürgens
    • Fog of War      Dir: Viacheslau Makshun

Afternoon (13:00 – 17:00)

  • Documentary Showcase #4 – The Drum
    • City of Terror  Dir: Tamás Babos
    • SWITCHBLADE – A Brazilian Battalion in the Gothic Line     Dir: Durval Lourenço Pereira
    • Places Like This          Dir: Nicholas McNaughton, Christopher Lee Griffin
    • 36525 Days     Dir: Mick Whitty

Evening (19:30 – Late)

  • Gala Awards Dinner – The Marine Hotel – Seafront Aberystwyth
    • Music from The Forces Sweetheart & Patron – Kirsten Orsborn
    • Special Screening – Veteran Films Oral & Digital History Project
    • Awards Presentation